Satellite Conferences of ECM'96

Title: Group Theory: Finite to Infinite. The first meeting of the European Research Conference series ``Algebra and Discrete Mathematics'' (Dedicated to the memory of Brian Hartley)
Topic: Much of the liveliest work in group theory today involves, in some way, the interplay of finite and infinite aspects. Two particular themes are finiteness conditions and growth rates. Techniques from many parts of mathematics are used, and group theory repays its debt with a number of applications. The main topic areas will be: locally finite groups; profinite and residually finite groups; asymptotic group theory; combinatorial and geometric group theory; groups and model theory.
date and Site: July 13-18, 1996, Castelvecchio Pascoli (Italy)
Programme Committee: L. Babai (Budapest/Chicago), P. J. Cameron (London), A. Lubotzky (Jerusalem), A. Olshanskii (Moscow), L. Pyber (Budapest)
Contact Person(s): L. Babai
Address: University of Chicago, 1100 E 58th St., Chicago, IL 60637, U.S.A.

Title: International Conference on Fibonacci Numbers and Applications
Topic: Linear recurring sequences, enumerative combinatorics
Date and Site: July 14-19, 1996, Graz (Austria)
Programme Committee:
Local: Robert Tichy (Chairman), Helmut Prodinger (Co-Chairman), Peter Kirschenhofer, Peter Grabner
International: A. F. Horadam (Austria, Co-chair), A. N. Philippou (Cyprus, Co-chair), G. E. Bergum (U.S.A.), P. Filipponi (Italy), H. Harborth (Germany), Y. Horibe (Japan), M. Johnson (U.S.A.), P. Kiss (Hungary), G. M. Phillips (Scotland), J. Turner (New Zealand), M. E. Waddill (U.S.A.)
Contact Person(s): Robert Tichy
Address: Institut für Mathematik, Technische Universität Graz, Steyrergasse 30, A-8010 Graz, Austria
e-mail: (Peter Grabner)

Title: Foundation of Mathematics and Computer Science
Topic: Set theory of reals, finite and infinite combinatorics, algorithmic complexity and logic in computer science
Date and Site: July 15-19, 1996, Kosice (Slovak Republic)
Programme Committee: B. Balcar (Prague), A. Blass (Ann Arbor), L. Bukovský (Kosice), V. Dancik (Los Angeles), T. Eiter (Wien), W. Geffert (Kosice), J. Hromkovic (Kiel), J. Krajicek (Prague), P. Vojtás (Kosice), B. Weglorz (Wroclaw); M. Repický (Kosice, Secretary).
Contact Person(s): Lev Bukovský
Address: Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Natural Sciences, P. J. Safárik University, Jesenná 5, 041 54 Kosice, Slovak Republik

Title: Evolution Equations (EVEQ 96)
Topic: Evolution equations and their applications in physics (nonlinear conservation laws, hysteresis, fluid dynamics, Maxwell equations)
Date and Site: July 15-19, 1996, Prague (Czech Republic)
Programme Committee: Herbert Amann (Zurich), Nina N. Uraltseva (St. Petersburg), Otto Vejvoda (Prague), Enrique Zuazua (Madrid)
Local organizing committee: Oldrich John (Head), Eduard Feireisl
Contact Person(s): Eduard Feireisl
Address: E.F.: Mathematical Institute of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Zitná 25, 115 67 Praha 1, Czech Republic

Title: International Colloquium on Combinatorics and Graph Theory
Topic: Extremal and algebraic combinatorics, symmetric structures, graph theory
Date and Site: July 15-20, 1996, Balatonlelle (Hungary)
Programme Committee: L. Lovász (Chairman), Z. Füredi (Co-chairman), E. Gyôri (Co-chairman), A. Recski, É. Tardos.
Contact Person(s): G. O. H. Katona
Address: J. Bolyai Mathematical Society, Fô utca 68, 1027 Budapest, Hungary

Title: Ring Theory
Date and Site: July 15-20, 1996, Miskolc (Hungary)
Programme Committee: I. Ágoston (Budapest), P. N. Anh (Budapest), A. A. Bovdi (Debrecen), V. Dlab (Ottawa), A. Giambruno (Palermo), L. Márki (Budapest), G. Révész (Miskolc), C. Robson (Leeds), L. H. Rowen (Ramat Gan), J. Szigeti (Miskolc), R. Wiegandt (Budapest)
Contact Person(s): László Márki
Address: Mathematical Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, H-1364 Budapest, Pf. 127, Hungary

Title: Aspects of Spectral Theory
Date and Site: July 15-18, 1996, Vienna (Austria)
Programme Committee: M. Hoffmann-Ostenhof (Vienna), T. Hoffmann-Ostenhof (Vienna), H. Langer (Vienna), R. Mennicken (Regensburg)
Contact person(s): R. Mennicken
Address: Naturwissenschaftliche Fakultät I - Mathematik, Universität Regensburg, Universitätsstrasse 31, D-93053 Regensburg, Germany

Title: Numerical Methods and Computational Mechanics in Science and Engineering
Topic: Numerical algebra (sparse and dense linear systems, eigenvalue problems, nonlinear systems, parallel algorithms, etc.), numerical solution of differential equations (FEM, multigrid, difference methods, spectral methods, parallel algorithms, etc.), computational mechanics (FEM, BEM, parallel algorithms)
Date and Site: July 15-19, 1996, Miskolc (Hungary)
Scientific Committee: Ivo Babuska (chairman, Maryland, USA), Barna Szabo (co-chairman, St. Louis, USA), T. Czibere (Miskolc, Hungary), I. S. Duff (Chilton, Didcot Oxon, England), Z. Gáspár (Budapest, Hungary), Benqi Guo (Winnipeg, Canada), R. Haber (Urbana-Champaign, USA) V. P. Il'in (Novosibirsk, Russia), C. Johnson (Goteborg, Sweden), M. Krizek (Prague, Czech Republic), J. T. Oden (Texas, USA), I. Páczelt (Miskolc, Hungary), J. Pitkaranta (Helsinki, Finland), P. Rózsa (Budapest, Hungary), G. Stoyan (Budapest, Hungary), L. S. Xanthis (London, UK), W. L. Wendland (Stuttgart, Germany), M. F. Wheeler (Houston, USA)
Contact Person(s): A. Galántai, G. Szeidl
Address: Mathematical Institute, University of Miskolc, H-3515 Miskolc, Egyetemváros, Hungary; Department of Mechanics, University of Miskolc, H-3515 Miskolc, Egyetemváros, Hungary
e-mail: (preferred),,

Title: Universal Algebra and Lattice Theory
Date and Site: July 15-19, 1996, Szeged (Hungary)
Programme Committee: R. Freese (Honolulu), G. Grätzer (Winnipeg), C. Herrmann (Darmstadt), K. Kaarli (Tartu), R. McKenzie (Nashville), G. McNulty (Columbia), A. Pixley (Claremont), I. Rival (Ottawa), I. G. Rosenberg (Montreal), Á. Szendrei (Szeged), J. Tuma (Prague), R. Wille (Darmstadt)
Contact Person(s): Ágnes Szendrei
Address: Bolyai Institute, József Attila University, Aradi vértanúk tere 1, H-6720 Szeged, Hungary

Title: Dynamical Systems in Biology and Medicine
Topic: Deterministic and/or Stochastic Differential Equations (Ordinary, Partial,Delay etc.), Integral Equations (Fredholm, Volterra, Singular etc.), Integrodifferential Equations, Discrete Analogs of these Equations and Applications, Neural Networks, Differential Manifolds and Differentiable Mappings, Vector Fields and Dynamical Systems, Bifurcations, Control Systems, Population Dynamics, Time and space scales in Ecological Modelling, Chemoterapy Modelling, Morphogenesis, Cardiac Modelling, Respiratory Modelling, Neuro-modelling and Cognitive Sciences, Evolution, Cellular Metabolism, Cell Cycle and Genome Evolution, Genetics and Immunology, Epidemiology, Anatomic Modelling, Ecosystems Modelling, Hormonal Physiology, Global Change, Neurocomputing and Genetic Algorithms, Environmental Sciences, miscellaneous.
Date and Site: July 17-20, 1996, Veszprém (Hungary)
Scientific Committee: (tentative) O. Arino, P. Auger, J. Belair, V. Capasso, K. Cooke, D. Greenhalgh, M. Gyllenberg, I. Gyôry, K.-P. Hadeler, M. Ianelli, F. Kappel, M. Kimmel, H. Smith, H. Thieme, G. Webb
Local Organizing Committee: István Gyôry (Chairman), L. Blum, L. Horváth, B. Kanyár, L. Koltay, I. Kovácsvölgyi (Secretary), Cs. Mihálykó, M. Németh, M. Pituk, B. Slezák, M. Szabó
Contact Person(s): I. Gyôri
Address: University of Veszprém, Department of Mathematics and Computing, P.O.Box 158, H-8201 Veszprém, Hungary

Title: Topological Methods in Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems (On the 100th anniversary of Professor Tadeusz Wazewski's birthday)
Topics: Topological methods (first of all methods of algebraic topology) in differential equations and dynamical systems. Qualitative theory of differential equations.
Date and Site: July 17-20, 1996, Kraków (Poland)
Programme Committee: Kazimierz Geba (Gdansk, Poland), Marian Mrozek (Kraków, Poland), Andrzej Pelczar (Kraków, Poland), James F. Reineck (Buffalo, N.Y., USA), Roman Srzednicki (Kraków, Poland), Fabio Zanolin (Udine, Italy)
Contact Person(s): Andrzej Pelczar
Address: Mathematics Institute, Jagiellonian University, Reymonta 4, 30 059 Kraków, Poland

Title: Symmetry and Antisymmetry in Mathematics, Formal Languages and Computer Science
Organized by: Transylvania University of Brasov, Faculty of Science, Department of Mathematical Analysis and Probability Theory, Laboratory of Probability, Systems, Computer Science
Topic: Symmetry and antisymmetry in set theory, analysis, measure theory, probability, geometry, combinatorics, strings, sequences, formal languages and programming languages
Date and Site: July 18-19, 1996, Brasov (Romania)
Programme Committee: S. Marcus (Romania), I. Hargittai (Hungary), A. Salomaa (Finland), M. Iosifescu (Romania) I. Kátai (Hungary), G. V. Orman (Romania), Gh. Paun (Romania)
Local Organizing Commitee: G. V. Orman (Chairman), I. Benkô (Vice-Chairman), R. Paltanea, L. Sangeorzan (Secretary)
Contact Person(s): Prof. Gabriel V. Orman
Address: Transylvania University of Brasov, Department of Mathematics, 50 Iuliu Maniu Str., 2200 Brasov, Romania
Fax: +40 68 150274

Title: Analytic and Elementary Number Theory (In Honour of E. Hlawka's 80th Birthday)
Organized by: Mathematics Department of Vienna University and University of Natural Resources in Vienna
Date and Site: July 18-20, 1996, Vienna (Austria)
Programme Committee: W. G. Nowak (Wien), J. Schoissengeier (Wien)
Contact Person(s): W. G. Nowak
Address: Institut für Mathematik u. Ang. Stat., Universität für Bodenkultur, A-1180 Wien, Austria

Title: Differential Geometry
Topic: Riemannian geometry, Lie groups in differential geometry, applications in mathematical physics
Date and Site: July 27-30, 1996, Budapest (Hungary)
Programme Committee: D. V. Alekseevsky (Moscow), G. Besson (Grenoble), J. J. Duistermaat (Utrecht), J. Eells (Warwick), A. Haefliger (Geneva), O. Kowalski (Prague), S. Marchiafava (Rome), J. Szenthe (Budapest), L. Tamássy (Debrecen), L. Vanhecke (Leuven)
Contact Person(s): J. Szenthe
Address: Department of Geometry, Eötvös L. University, Rákóczi út 5, H-1088 Budapest, Hungary

Title: Third Geometry Festival (Packings, Coverings and Tilings)
Date and Site: July 29 - August 1, 1996, Budapest (Hungary)
Programme Committee: A. Bezdek (Hungary), K. Bezdek (Hungary), K. Böröczky (Hungary), N. Dobilin (Russia), A. Dress (Germany), R. Connelly (USA), H. Harborth (Germany), W. Kuperberg (USA), M. Lassak (Poland), M. Senechal (USA), C. Zong (China), J. M. Wills (Germany)
Contact Person(s): Károly Bezdek
Address: Cornell University, Department of Mathematics, White Hall, Ithaca, NY, 14853-7901, USA.

Title: International Conference on Approximation
Topic: Interpolation and smoothing, spline approximation, approximating positive linear operators, numerical quadratures, error analysis, probabilistic methods in approximation theory, optimization, convex analysis
Date and Site: July 29 - August 1, 1996, Cluj-Napoca (Romania)
Programme Committee: D. D. Stancu, I. Singer, I. Muntean, Gh. Coman, H. H. Gonska, G. Mastroianni, F. Schurer, W. Breckner, I. Kolumbán, J. Szabados, G. Micula
Contact Person(s): Prof. Gh. Coman (dean)
Address: Faculty of Mathematics, Babes-Bolyai University, Str. Kogalniceanu 1, RO-3400 Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Fax: +40 64 111905

Title: Number Theory (Diophantine, computational, Algebraic)
Topic: diophantine equations, diophantine approximations, transcendental number theory, computational number theory, algebraic number theory
Date and Site: July 29 - August 2, 1996, Eger (Hungary)
Programme Committee: I. Gaál, K. Gyôry (chairman), L. Hajdú (secretary), P. Kiss, A. Pethô (co-chairman), A. Pintér (secretary), L. Rónyai, V. T. Sós (co-chairman), B. Uhrin
Contact Person(s): A. Pintér, L. Hajdú
Address: Institute of Mathematics, L. Kossuth University, H-4010 Debrecen, P.O.Box 12, Hungary

Title: Fifth Colloquium on the Qualitative Theory of Differential Equations
Topic: Stability theory, asymptotic behaviour of solutions, nonlinear oscillation for ODE's, FDE's, PDE's, dynamical systems, etc., and their applications
Date and Site: July 29 - August 2, 1996, Szeged (Hungary)
Programme Committee: P. Brunovski, T. Burton, K. Cooke, L. Hatvani, T. Krisztin, J. Nohel, H.-O. Walther
Contact Person(s): László Hatvani
Address: Bolyai Institute, Aradi vértanúk tere 1, H-6720 Szeged, Hungary

Title: Junior Mathematical Congress '96 (JMC-96)
Topic: JMC-96 is aimed at bringing together the future mathematicians of Europe. We welcome young people (between 13 and 19 in 1996) interested in mathematics from all countries of Europe to participate at this venue. The official languages of the conference are English and Hungarian. This meeting will provide an excellent opportunity for the participants to make friends and meet famous European mathematicians. Apart from lectures by scholars, the participants may themselves give talks or exhibit posters.
Date and Site: July 29 - August 2, 1996, Miskolc (Hungary)
Scientific Committee: J. Cofman (Erlangen), P. Duchet (Grenoble), M. Laczkovich (Budapest), I. Lénárt (Budapest), E. Molnár (Budapest), L. Pintér (Szeged), L. Pósa (Budapest), I. Reiman (Budapest),
Committee for International Contacts: K. Ács (Budapest), J. Cofman (Erlangen), P. Duchet (Grenoble), G. Faux (Carlisle), E. Kiss (Targu Mures), T. Nemetz (Budapest), J. O'Connor (St. Andrews), J. Pelikán (Budapest), J. Szendrei (Budapest) J. Vilemson (Tartu)
Contact Person(s): Péter Körtesi
Address: P.O.Box 10, H-3515 Miskolc Egyetemváros, Hungary